You need to be logged in to your Sky Poker account above to post discussions and comments.

You might need to refresh your page afterwards.

Mini UKOPS Charity Side Bet - Teams, Results and Banter

13468934

Comments

  • pomfrittespomfrittes Member Posts: 2,981
    When you have sorted this Nostri can you sort Covid 19 out as well please.
  • bigfatfishbigfatfish Member Posts: 36
    I should probably already know this but do we pay rake on rebuys and re-entries on sky?
    So is a £5.50 with 1 rebuy costing £11 or £10.50?
  • MAXALLYMAXALLY Member Posts: 16,117
    edited May 2020

    I should probably already know this but do we pay rake on rebuys and re-entries on sky?
    So is a £5.50 with 1 rebuy costing £11 or £10.50?

    They should be rake free. If not, I will stamp my feet.

    (includes add ons btw)
  • hhyftrftdrhhyftrftdr Member Posts: 8,003
    I don't remember signing up to have to fill in my own results.

    Palace, get your butler to add my results please (they might or might not do the talking this series)
  • EssexphilEssexphil Member Posts: 5,582
    My brother-in-law is a professional jazz musician.
    One of the bands he regularly plays with is a Derby-based band, called....

    "Tony's Cronies."

    Got to be a future team name :)

    GL all

  • PKRParPKRPar Member Posts: 2,064
    Only played/playing UKOPS 5 tonight. 1 bullet and add-on, happy days for a rebuy.

    Now to win it.
  • NOSTRINOSTRI Member Posts: 1,433
    PKRPar said:

    Only played/playing UKOPS 5 tonight. 1 bullet and add-on, happy days for a rebuy.

    Now to win it.

    Winning the profit leaderboard by not playing is looking like a pretty viable strategy based on the current batch of submitted results.

    We've got 11 in, three of which are mine, and not a single point scored.
  • NOSTRINOSTRI Member Posts: 1,433
    Scratch that, @MAXALLY just scored our first point.
  • madprofmadprof Member Posts: 3,115
    NOSTRI said:

    Scratch that, @MAXALLY just scored our first point.

    cant be true..maxally won a point ffs...gotta be rigged...
  • MAXALLYMAXALLY Member Posts: 16,117
    NOSTRI said:

    Scratch that, @MAXALLY just scored our first point.

    So we are top then right? ;)

    All my results are in btw. ooops.
  • NOSTRINOSTRI Member Posts: 1,433
    edited May 2020
    MAXALLY said:

    NOSTRI said:

    Scratch that, @MAXALLY just scored our first point.

    So we are top then right? ;)

    All my results are in btw. ooops.
    You were on top for exactly 6 minutes. You are now sharing the top spot.
  • MAXALLYMAXALLY Member Posts: 16,117
    NOSTRI said:

    MAXALLY said:

    NOSTRI said:

    Scratch that, @MAXALLY just scored our first point.

    So we are top then right? ;)

    All my results are in btw. ooops.
    You were on top for exactly 6 minutes. You are now sharing the top spot.
    Hey...it felt good while it lasted ;)
  • Summers119Summers119 Member Posts: 184
    Bad night for team Gin'll Fix It, we will go again. Will update it now.
  • madprofmadprof Member Posts: 3,115
    methinks i have 100% more than maxally...points i mean
  • waller02waller02 Member Posts: 8,547
    Bad night from me, apologies @MAXALLY
  • NOSTRINOSTRI Member Posts: 1,433
    I suspect Fish & Chips and The Grand Wizards are going to be the ones to watch after day one. The Mini 04 £10k is ITM with me in 2nd and @bbMike in 3rd going into the break. I'll post the hand that got me the chiplead later, it was incredible.

    Looks like people are being prompt with their results submissions so if we have most of them in tonight I'll go ahead and post the first night results. If there are still a lot missing I'll leave it until morning.
  • NOSTRINOSTRI Member Posts: 1,433
    Actually I'll post it now. Absolute scenes. Had 7bb only a few hands prior to this and thought it was all over.
    PlayerActionCardsAmountPotBalance
    HoykbidderSmall blind800.00800.0056910.00
    NOSTRIBig blind1600.002400.0062279.55
    Your hole cards
    • 9
    • 7
    TommyDFold
    VibesRaise5600.008000.0026896.50
    trip10sFold
    Remi88Fold
    HoykbidderCall4800.0012800.0052110.00
    NOSTRICall4000.0016800.0058279.55
    Flop
    • 7
    • 7
    • A
    HoykbidderBet1600.0018400.0050510.00
    NOSTRICall1600.0020000.0056679.55
    VibesAll-in26896.5046896.500.00
    HoykbidderCall25296.5072193.0025213.50
    NOSTRIAll-in56679.55128872.550.00
    HoykbidderAll-in25213.50154086.050.00
    NOSTRIUnmatched bet6169.55147916.506169.55
    HoykbidderShow
    • K
    • A
    NOSTRIShow
    • 9
    • 7
    VibesShow
    • K
    • A
    Turn
    • K
    River
    • 7
    NOSTRIWinFour 7s147916.50154086.05
  • Allan23Allan23 Member Posts: 779
    More of that please Nostri!
  • bbMikebbMike Member Posts: 3,418
    NOSTRI said:

    I suspect Fish & Chips and The Grand Wizards are going to be the ones to watch after day one. The Mini 04 £10k is ITM with me in 2nd and @bbMike in 3rd going into the break. I'll post the hand that got me the chiplead later, it was incredible.

    Looks like people are being prompt with their results submissions so if we have most of them in tonight I'll go ahead and post the first night results. If there are still a lot missing I'll leave it until morning.

    I was trying to work out who bokked me, and here it is :)

    GL!
  • NOSTRINOSTRI Member Posts: 1,433
    edited May 2020
    I'd like to apologise to @bbMike for jinxing him; he appears to be busto in the £10k.

    I'm still there 10th of 30 and so is @bigfatfish a little further down. Going down to the wire tonight.
Sign In or Register to comment.